Like templetongate.net on Facebook Follow @templetongate on Twitter  
 
  -Home
-Archives
 
 
  -Literature
-Films
-Television
-Comics
 
 
  -About
-Dossiers
-Links
-Forums
-Contact
-Site Search
 
 
 
 

The Hugo & Nebula Awards



Click here for my thoughts on Hugogate
(or "Puppygate" if you prefer)

Posted April 7, 2015, Revised April 12, again on August 23

My "Hugo & Nebula Awards Rant"
Posted February 4, 2001

A list of Dual Award Winners

Individual reviews of the Winning Novels

A list of all SFWA Grand Masters

The SF Hall of Fame


 

2010's

 

 

2000's

 

 

1990's

 

 

1980's

 

 

1970's

 

 

1953-60's

 

 

Retros

 

 

The Hugos

 

 

The Nebulas

 

Officially known as the Science Fiction Achievement Award. Voted on by readers and administered by the World Science Fiction Society. Presented at the annual World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) and dated by the year following the publication of the nominated works.

 

Awarded from votes by the membership of the SFWA (Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America). Presented in the spring of each year but dated by year of eligibility of the nominated works.

 

 

 

1970

 

 

1969

 

Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K. Le Guin

Up the Line - Robert Silverberg
Macroscope - Piers Anthony
Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Bug Jack Barron - Norman Spinrad

 

Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness - Ursula K. Le Guin

The Jagged Orbit - John Brunner
Up the Line - Robert Silverberg
Bug Jack Barron - Norman Spinrad
Slaughterhouse Five - Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Isle of the Dead - Roger Zelazny

 

Novella: Ship of Shadows - Fritz Leiber

A Boy and His Dog - Harlan Ellison
We All Die Naked - James Blish
Dramatic Mission - Anne McCaffrey
To Jorslem - Robert Silverberg

 

Novella: A Boy and His Dog - Harlan Ellison

Probable Cause - Charles L. Harness
Ship of Shadows - Fritz Leiber
Dramatic Mission - Anne McCaffrey
To Jorslem - Robert Silverberg

 

Short Story: Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones - Samuel R. Delany

Passengers - Robert Silverberg
Not Long Before the End - Larry Niven
Deeper Than the Darkness - Gregory Benford
Winter's King - Ursula K. Le Guin

 

Novelette: Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones - Samuel R. Delany

Deeper Than the Darkness - Gregory Benford
Nine Lives - Ursula K. Le Guin
The Big Flash - Norman Spinrad

 

Dramatic Presentation: TV Coverage of Apollo XI

Marooned
The Illustrated Man
The Immortal
The Bed-Sitting Room

 

Short Story: Passengers - Robert Silverberg

Shattered Like a Glass Goblin - Harlan Ellison
Not Long Before the End - Larry Niven
The Man Who Learned Loving - Theodore Sturgeon
The Last Flight of Dr. Ain - James Tiptree, Jr.

 

 

1969

 

 

1968

 

Novel: Stand on Zanzibar - John Brunner

Nova - Samuel R. Delany
Past Master - R. A. Lafferty
Rite of Passage - Alexei Panshin
The Goblin Reservation - Clifford D. Simak

 

 

Novel: Rite of Passage - Alexei Panshin

Black Easter - James Blish
Stand on Zanzibar - John Brunner
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? - Philip K. Dick
Past Master - R. A. Lafferty
Picnic on Paradise - Joanna Russ
The Masks of Time - Robert Silverberg

 

Novella: Nightwings - Robert Silverberg

Lines of Power - Samuel R. Delany
Dragonrider - Anne McCaffrey
Hawk Among the Sparrows - Dean McLaughlin

 

Novella: Dragonrider - Anne McCaffrey

Lines of Power - Samuel R. Delany
The Day Beyond Forever - Keith Laumer
Hawk Among the Sparrows - Dean McLaughlin
Nightwings - Robert Silverberg

 

Novelette: The Sharing of Flesh - Poul Anderson

Total Environment - Brian W. Aldiss
Getting Through University - Piers Anthony
Mother to the World - Richard Wilson

 

 

Novelette: Mother to the World - Richard Wilson

Total Environment - Brian W. Aldiss
The Sharing of Flesh - Poul Anderson
The Listeners - James E. Gunn
The Guerilla Trees - H. H. Hollis
Once There Was a Giant - Keith Laumer
Final War - Barry N. Malzberg (as K. M. O'Donnell)

 

Short Story: The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World - Harlan Ellison

The Dance of the Changer and the Three - Terry Carr
The Steiger Effect - Betsy Curtis
Masks - Damon Knight
All the Myriad Ways - Larry Niven

 

Short Story: The Planners - Kate Wilhelm

Kyrie - Poul Anderson
The Dance of the Changer and the Three - Terry Carr
Sword Game - H. H. Hollis
Masks - Damon Knight
Idiot's Mate - Robert Taylor

 

Dramatic Presentation: 2001: A Space Odyssey

The Yellow Submarine
Charly
Rosemary's Baby
The Prisoner: Fallout

 

 

 

 

 

 

1968

 

 

1967

 

Novel: Lord of Light - Roger Zelazny

The Butterfly Kid - Chester Anderson
Chthon - Piers Anthony
The Einstein Intersection - Samuel R. Delany
Thorns - Robert Silverberg

 

Novel: The Einstein Intersection - Samuel R. Delany

Chthon - Piers Anthony
The Eskimo Invasion - Hayden Howard
Thorns - Robert Silverberg
Lord of Light - Roger Zelazny

 

Novella: (Tie) Riders of the Purple Wage - Philip José Farmer / Weyr Search - Anne McCaffrey

The Star Pit - Samuel R. Delany
Hawksbill Station - Robert Silverberg
Damnation Alley - Roger Zelazny

 

Novella: Behold the Man - Michael Moorcock

Riders of the Purple Wage - Philip José Farmer
Weyr Search - Anne McCaffrey
Hawksbill Station - Robert Silverberg
If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister? - Theodore Sturgeon

 

Novelette: Gonna Roll the Bones - Fritz Leiber

Faith of Our Fathers - Philip K. Dick
Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes - Harlan Ellison
Wizard's World - Andre Norton

 

Novelette: Gonna Roll the Bones - Fritz Leiber

Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes - Harlan Ellison
Flatlander - Larry Niven
The Keys to December - Roger Zelazny
This Mortal Mountain - Roger Zelazny

 

Short Story: I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream - Harlan Ellison

Aye, and Gomorrah - Samuel R. Delany
The Jigsaw Man - Larry Niven

 

 

Short Story: Aye, and Gomorrah - Samuel R. Delany

Earthwoman - Reginald Bretnor
Driftglass - Samuel R. Delany
Answering Service - Fritz Leiber
The Doctor - Theodore L. Thomas
Baby, You Were Great - Kate Wilhelm

 

Dramatic Presentation: Star Trek: The City on the Edge of Forever - Harlan Ellison

Star Trek: Mirror, Mirror - Jerome Bixby
Star Trek: The Trouble with Tribbles - David Gerrold
Star Trek: The Doomsday Machine -
Norman Spinrad
Star Trek: Amok Time - Theodore Sturgeon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1967

 

 

1966

 

Novel: The Moon is a Harsh Mistress - Robert A. Heinlein

Babel-17 - Samuel R. Delany
Too Many Magicians - Randall Garrett
Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes
The Witches of Karres - James H. Schmitz
Day of the Minotaur - Thomas Burnett Swann

 

Novel: (Tie) Babel-17 - Samuel R. Delany
Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes

The Moon is a Harsh Mistress - Robert A. Heinlein
World Without Stars - Poul Anderson
Fantastic Voyage - Isaac Asimov
The Crystal World - J. G. Ballard

 

Novelette: The Last Castle - Jack Vance

Call Him Lord - Gordon R. Dickson
Apology to Inky - Robert M. Green
The Alchemist - Charles L. Harness
An Ornament to His Profession - Charles L. Harness

 

Novella: The Last Castle - Jack Vance

Clash of Star Kings - Avram Davidson
The Alchemist - Charles L. Harness
Strangers to Paradise - Christopher Anvil
Kangaroo Court - Virginia Kidd
Silkies in Space - A. E. van Vogt

 

Short Story: Neutron Star - Larry Niven

Man in His Time - Brian W. Aldiss
Delusion for a Dragon Slayer - Harlan Ellison
Rat Race - Raymond F. Jones
The Secret Place - Richard McKenna

 

Novelette: Call Him Lord - Gordon R. Dickson

Apology to Inky - Robert M. Green
An Ornament to His Profession - Charles L. Harness
The Eskimo Invasion - Hayden Howard
This Moment of the Storm - Roger Zelazny

 

Dramatic Presentation: Star Trek - The Menagerie

Fantastic Voyage
Star Trek - The Naked Time
Fahrenheit 451
Star Trek - The Corbomite Maneuver

 

Short Story: The Secret Place - Richard McKenna

Man in His Time - Brian W. Aldiss
Light of Other Days - Bob Shaw

 

 

 

1966

 

 

1965

 

Novel: (Tie) Dune - Frank Herbert
This Immortal [vt...And Call Me Conrad] - Roger Zelazny

Squares of the City - John Brunner
Skylark DuQuesne - E. E. Smith

 

 

Novel: Dune - Frank Herbert

The Star Fox - Poul Anderson
Nova Express - William S. Burroughs
Rogue Dragon - Avram Davidson
Dr. Bloodmoney - Philip K. Dick
The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch - Philip K. Dick

 

Short Fiction: "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman - Harlan Ellison

Marque and Reprisal - Poul Anderson
Day of the Great Shout - Philip José Farmer
Stardock - Fritz Leiber
The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth - Roger Zelazny

 

Novella: (Tie) The Saliva Tree - Brian W. Aldiss
He Who Shapes - Roger Zelazny

Rogue Dragon - Avram Davidson
The Ballad of Beta-2 - Samuel R. Delany
The Mercurymen - C. C. MacApp
Under Two Moons - Frederik Pohl
On the Storm Planet - Cordwainer Smith

Best All-Time Series: The Foundation Trilogy - Isaac Asimov

Barsoom Series - Edgar Rice Burroughs
Future History Series - Robert A. Heinlein
Lensmen Series - E. E. Smith
The Lord of the Rings - J. R. R. Tolkien

 

Novelette: The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth - Roger Zelazny

The Shipwrecked Hotel - Norman L. Knight & James Blish
Vanishing Point - Jonathan Brand
One Hundred and Two H-Bombs - Thomas M. Disch
Half a Loaf - R. C. Fitzpatrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Story: "Repent, Harlequin!" Said the Ticktockman - Harlan Ellison

Eyes Do More Than See - Isaac Asimov
Founding Father - Isaac Asimov
Souvenir - J. G. Ballard
Games - Donald Barthelme
Lord Moon - Jane Beauclerk

 

 

1965

 

 

Pre-1965

 

Novel: The Wanderer - Fritz Leiber

The Whole Man - John Brunner
Davy - Edgar Pangborn
The Planet Buyer - Cordwainer Smith (the first half of Norstrilia)

Short Fiction: Soldier, Ask Not - Gordon R. Dickson

Once a Cop - Rick Raphael
Little Dog Gone - Robert F. Young

Dramatic Presentation: Dr. Strangelove

The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao

 

 

 

 

In order to honor works that came prior to 1965, and thus had no opportunity to win a Nebula, the SFWA conducted a poll of its membership for their favorite stories that had been published before that date. The top vote getters were subsequently published in anthologies collectively known as The Science Fiction Hall of Fame. Robert Silverberg, who was at that time the SFWA president, edited the first volume which contained short stories. Ben Bova edited the follow-up devoted to novella/novelette length stories. For paperback publication, due to their length, these volumes were broken down into Volumes IA and IB, etc. In 1998 a companion volume devoted to fantasy stories was released. Take the following links to pages with more information on these books.

Science Fiction Hall of Fame - Volume I

Science Fiction Hall of Fame - Volume II

Fantasy Hall of Fame

 

 

1964

 

Novel: Way Station - Clifford D. Simak

Glory Road - Robert A. Heinlein
Witch World - Andre Norton
Dune World - Frank Herbert
Cat's Cradle - Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

Short Fiction: No Truce with Kings - Poul Anderson

Code Three - Rick Raphael
A Rose for Ecclesiastes - Roger Zelazny
Savage Pellucidar - Edgar Rice Burroughs

 

 

1963

 

Novel: The Man in the High Castle - Philip K. Dick

Sword of Aldones - Marion Zimmer Bradley
A Fall of Moondust - Arthur C. Clarke
Little Fuzzy - H. Beam Piper
Sylva - Vercors (Jean Bruller)

Short Fiction: The Dragon Masters - Jack Vance

Myrrha - Gary Jennings
The Unholy Grail - Fritz Leiber
When You Care, When You Love - Theodore Sturgeon
Where is the Bird of Fire? - Thomas Burnett Swann

 

 

1962

 

Novel: Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert A. Heinlein

Dark Universe - Daniel F. Galouye
Planet of the Damned - Harry Harrison
Time is the Simplest Thing - Clifford D. Simak
Second Ending - James White

Short Fiction: The Long Afternoon of Earth [vt Hothouse] - Brian W. Aldiss

Monument - Lloyd Biggle, Jr.
Scylla's Daughter - Fritz Leiber
Status Quo - Mack Reynolds
Lion Loose - James H. Schmitz

Dramatic Presentation: Twilight Zone series

Village of the Damned
The Fabulous World of Jules Verne
The Two Worlds of Charlie Gordon (TV drama based on short version of "Fowers for Algernon")
Thriller

 

 

1961

 

Novel: A Canticle for Leibowitz - Walter M. Miller, Jr.

The High Crusade - Poul Anderson
Rogue Moon - Algis Budrys
Deathworld - Harry Harrison
Venus Plus X - Theodore Sturgeon

Short Fiction: The Longest Voyage - Poul Anderson

The Lost Kafoozalum - Pauline Ashwell
Open to Me, My Sister - Philip José Farmer
Need - Theodore Sturgeon

Dramatic Presentation: Twilight Zone series

The Time Machine

 

 

1960

 

Novel: Starship Troopers - Robert A. Heinlein

Dorsai! - Gordon R. Dickson
The Pirates of Ersatz - Murray Leinster
That Sweet Little Old Lady - Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer (as Mark Phillips)
The Sirens of Titan - Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

Short Fiction: Flowers for Algernon - Daniel Keyes

The Pi Man - Alfred Bester
The Alley Man - Philip José Farmer
The Man Who Lost the Sea - Theodore Sturgeon
Cat and Mouse - Ralph Williams

Dramatic Presentation: Twilight Zone series

The World, the Flesh and the Devil
The Turn of the Screw
Murder and the Android
Men into Space

 

 

1959

 

Novel: A Case of Conscience - James Blish

The Enemy Stars - Poul Anderson
Who? - Algis Budrys
Have Spacesuit - Will Travel - Robert A. Heinlein
Time Killer - Robert Sheckley

Novelette: The Big Front Yard - Clifford D. Simak

Unwillingly to School - Pauline Ashwell
Captivity - Zenna Henderson
Reap the Dark Tide - C. M. Kornbluth
A Deskful of Girls - Fritz Leiber
Second Game - Charles V. De Vet & Katherine MacLean
Rat in the Skull - Rog Phillips
The Miracle-Workers - Jack Vance

Short Story: That Hell-Bound Train - Robert Bloch

They've Been Working on... - Anton Lee Baker
The Men Who Murdered Mohammed - Alfred Bester
Triggerman - J. F. Bone
The Edge of the Sea - Algis Budrys
The Advent on Channel Twelve - C. M. Kornbluth

 

 

1958

 

Novel: The Big Time - Fritz Leiber

Short Story: Or All the Seas with Oysters - Avram Davidson

Dramatic Presentation: The Incredible Shrinking Man

 

 

1957: Awards given to periodicals only

 

 

1956

 

Novel: Double Star - Robert A. Heinlein

Novelette: Exploration Team - Murray Leinster

Short Story: The Star - Arthur C. Clarke

 

 

1955

 

Novel: They'd Rather Be Right - Frank Riley & Mark Clifton (renamed The Forever Machine)

Novelette: The Darfsteller - Walter M. Miller, Jr.

Short Story: Allamagoosa - Eric Frank Russell

 

 

1954 - No awards given

 

 

1953

 

 

Novel: The Demolished Man - Alfred Bester

 

 

2010's

 

 

2000's

 

 

1990's

 

 

1980's

 

 

1970's

 

 

1953-60's

 

 

Retros

 

Would you like to contribute an article on an SF, Fantasy or Horror book, movie or TV show?
Just email me.

We would appreciate your support for this site with your purchases from
Amazon.com and ReAnimusPress.